//
Cross Country 2017

mmac-xc-champs-2017

Please find attached the results from yesterday’s Midland Masters Cross Country Championships at Aldersley. A pleasant, though chilly, day making it reasonably firm going (apart from the sploshy bits!):

mmac-cross-country-champs-2017

Gold medal positions, in the 8km race, go to Scott Hazell, Coventry Godiva (M35); Dean Richardson, City of Stoke (M40) also 2nd overall; David Smith, Wolverhampton & Bilston (M45); Paul Ward, Telford (M50) 1st overall; Ken Ham, Westbury Harriers (M55); Ray Stanier, Tipton Harriers (M60)

And in the 6km race: Catherine Charlton, Notts AC (W35); Paula Richardson, Coventry Godiva (W40) 1st overall; Audrey Wilson, Wolverhampton & Bilston (W45); Jane Pidgeon, Notts (W50); Penny Barber, Tipton Harriers (W55); Chris Kilkenny, Cannock & Stafford (W60); Angela Copson, RUNOR (W65); Dot Fellows, Cannock & Stafford (W70); John Hill, Halesowen (M65); Paul Allen, Halesowen (M70); Roger Wilson, Stratford-upon-Avon (M75).

Congratulations to all medal winners and many thanks to all of the organisers who made the event another great success!

First three home in each race (pictured below) were:

Paul Ward, Dean Richardson & Mark Couldwell and Paula Richardson, Michelle Clarke and Kerry Marchant:

1st-three-8km                     1st-three-6km

Please find attached the results from yesterday’s Midland Masters Cross Country Championships at Aldersley. A pleasant, though chilly, day making it reasonably firm going (apart from the sploshy bits!):

mmac-cross-country-champs-2017

Gold medal positions, in the 8km race, go to Scott Hazell, Coventry Godiva (M35); Dean Richardson, City of Stoke (M40) also 2nd overall; David Smith, Wolverhampton & Bilston (M45); Paul Ward, Telford (M50) 1st overall; Ken Ham, Westbury Harriers (M55); Ray Stanier, Tipton Harriers (M60)

And in the 6km race: Catherine Charlton, Notts AC (W35); Paula Richardson, Coventry Godiva (W40) 1st overall; Audrey Wilson, Wolverhampton & Bilston (W45); Jane Pidgeon, Notts (W50); Penny Barber, Tipton Harriers (W55); Chris Kilkenny, Cannock & Stafford (W60); Angela Copson, RUNOR (W65); Dot Fellows, Cannock & Stafford (W70); John Hill, Halesowen (M65); Paul Allen, Halesowen (M70); Roger Wilson, Stratford-upon-Avon (M75).

Congratulations to all medal winners and many thanks to all of the organisers who made the event another great success!

First three home in each race (pictured below) were:

Paul Ward, Dean Richardson & Mark Couldwell and Paula Richardson, Michelle Clarke and Kerry Marchant:

Advertisements

Comments are closed.

Categories

Archive Posts

%d bloggers like this: