//
Old Guard 2010/2011

Old Guard Track & Field Meetings

___________________________________________________________________________________

Old Guard Track & Field Meeting, 17th October 2010

Results of the meeting held on the 17th October can be downloaded from this link…………………….

Results Winter Comps Oct 2010

Records & Best Performances here…….. Old Guard Records Best Performances 2010

___________________________________________________________________________________

Old Guard Track & Field Meeting, 3rd April 2011, Results

Discus

M40           Tom Clarke                                     25m 74 cms                 1st

M50           Steven Wadley                             24m 48 cms                 1st

M55           Dave Russell                                   34m 75 cms                 1st

W45           Ruth Bird                                         23m 96 cms                 1st

W45           Mel Garland                                   23m 29 cms                 2nd

W 45          Sue Saunders                                17m 40 cms                 3rd

W 50          Lorraine Benton                           15m 72 cms                 1st

Javelin

M40           Tom Clarke                                     38m 03 cms                 1st

M50           Steven Wadley                             23m 73 cms                 1st

M50           Tony Benton                                  28m 63 cms                 2nd

W45           Ruth Bird                                         23m 53 cms                 1st

W45           Mel Garland                                   14m 08 cms                 2nd

W50           Lorraine Benton                           16m 28 cms                 1st

Long Jump

M35           Kamal Kheldouri                           5m06 cms                    1st

M50 Steven Wadley                             4m 73 cms                   1st

M50           Tony Foster                                    3m 97 cms                   2nd

W45           Mel Garland                                   4m 10 cms                   1st

W45           Ruth Bird                                         3m 59 cms                   2nd

100 Metres

M35           Alex Sobolewski                           12.0 secs                      1st

M35           Kamal Kheldouni                          13.3 secs                      2nd

M40           Martin Maynard                           13.1 secs                       =1st

M40           Adrian James                                 13.1 secs                      =1st

M40           Tom Clarke                                     14.1 secs                      3rd

M40           Mark Pardoe                                  14.7 secs                      3rd

M45           Andrew Priest                               13.1 secs                      1st

M50           Dougie Donald                              12.4 secs                      1st

M50           Pete Stepney                                13.6 secs                      2nd

M55           Pete Mould                                    13.4 secs                      1st

M60           John Steel                                       14.2 secs                      1st

M60           Peter Wright                                  15.0 secs                      2nd

M75           Tony Crocker                                 15.1 secs                      1st

M75           Wilf Morgan                                   17.6 secs                      2nd

W35           Cat Goulder-Davies                     14.4 secs                      1st

W40           Kate Murdock                               23.1 secs                      1st

W35           Natalia Jakovenko                       15.1 secs                      2nd

W40           Kate Murdock                              15.3 secs                     1st

W45           Mel Garland                                  15.9 secs                      1st

W45           Ruth Bird                                         17.1 secs                      2nd

W50           Lorraine Benton                          16.6 secs                      1st

200 Metres

M35           Alex Sobolewski                           24.4 secs                      1st

M35           Martin Maynard                           26.5 secs                      2nd

M35           Kamal Kheldouri                           27.5 secs                      3rd

M40           Mark Pardoe                                  30.3 secs                      1st

M45           Andrew Priest                               26.4 secs                      1st

M50           Steve Wadley                                28.3 secs                      1st

M55           Pete Mould                                    27.3 secs                      1st

M60           John Steel                                       29.7 secs                      1st

M60           Michael Elwell                               35.4 secs                      2nd

W35           Cat Goulder-Davies                     29.5 secs                      1st

W35           Natalia Jakovenko                       31.9 secs                      2nd

W35           Yasmine Al Daftary                     34.1 secs                      3rd

W40           Kate Murdock                               31.8 secs                      1st

W40           Sue Kneill Boxley                          35.3 secs                      2nd

W45           Ruth Bird                                         36.4 secs                      1st

400 metres

M35           Alex Sobolewski                             53.6 secs                    1st

M40           Steve Grange                                  63.1 secs                    1st

M40           Mark Pardoe                                   68.5 secs                     2nd

M45           Adrian James                                  58.0 secs                     1st

M50           Tony Foster                                     61.9 secs                     1st

M50           John Amos                                      67.0 secs                     2nd

M55           Michell Ellwell                                 78.6 secs                     1st

M70           Barry Swindells                              76.0 secs                     1st

W40           Sue Kneill Boxley                          74.1 secs                      1st

W40           Wendy Morant                             85.3 secs                      2nd

W45           Ruth Bird                                         90.1 secs                      1st

800 Metres

M40           Nick Hitchings                                2 mins 21.0 secs        1st

M40           Steve Grange                                2 mins 26.1 secs        2nd

M40           Mark Pardoe                                  2mins 38.2 secs         3rd

M40           Tom Clarke                                     2mins 39.4 secs         4th

M50           Stewart Walton                            2mins 21.9 secs         1st

M50           Pete Stepney                                2mins 24.5 secs         2nd

M50           Tony Foster                                    2mins 28.4 secs         3rd

M60           Michael Elwell                               2mins 51.2 secs         1st

M70           Barry Swindells                             2mins 46.6 secs         1st

W40           Sue Kneill Boxley                          2 mins 45.3 secs        1st

W55           Ursula Elwell                                  3mins 52.5 secs         1st

W60           Christine Sedman Smith            3mins 05.6 secs         1st

A printable PDF version of the results can be downloaded here …..Old Guard Points andl Results April 2011

Meeting Records updated for the 3rd April 2011 …… OldGuard Records April 2011

Athlete of the Year

Based on points won in both the October 2010 and April 2011 competitions

Top three ladies:

1st Mel Garland 73 points

2nd Ruth Bird 46 points

3rd Sue Kneill-Boxley 43 points

Top four men:

1st Tom Clarke 62 points

2nd Mark Pardoe 57 points

3rd equal Adrian James and Tony Bowman 48 points

Info and dates for your diary:

1 5th Old Guard Competitions at Stourport: October 16th 2011.  Details, entry forms, etc will be sent out nearer to the time.  Events, 150 metres, 300 metres 600 metres, mile, shot, hammer, high jump.

2 Midland Masters Track and Field Championships, Leicester, Sunday 12th June 2011, closing date for entries 27th May 2011, Guest entries welcome.  (I can send an email copy of the entry form to anyone who is interested in taking part )

3 Midland Veterans Track and Field League (Southern Division).  Athletes who belong to a road running, joggers club which doesn’t have a track and field team are entitled to compete as first claim athletes for a club which is in the league[i].  Athletes who belong to a club which does have a track and field team – but which isn’t in the veteran’s league – may compete as second claim members of one of the clubs which is in the league – up to a maximum of three ladies and three men.


[i] Athletes MUST complete an “Other Discipline” form and submit to Athletic Services pre-season

Discussion

9 thoughts on “Old Guard 2010/2011

  1. Thanks to all who made this possible, I enjoyed both meets. 1st 800m in 24 years, “only” lost 200m… hummm pretty sure I will never find them again, ah well!

    Hope to see you all at least one meet next year.

    Have a good season all

    TC

    Posted by Tom Clarke | April 6, 2011, 11:52 pm
    • Tom, so glad you enjoyed yourself, this is the main aim of these meetings. Please consider joining MMAC, I’m sure you would like the other T&F meetings we offer.
      Best wishes, Tom M

      Posted by Tom Morris | April 7, 2011, 9:59 am
  2. Thanks to all who assisted at the Meeting on Sunday – good opportunity to get the legs moving!

    Posted by Pete Stepney | April 4, 2011, 6:56 pm
    • Glad you enjoyed the meeting, I look forward to seeing the results soon. I hope you enjoyed it enough to consider joining MMAC and supporting us further? No pressure!
      Best wishes, Tom

      Posted by Tom Morris | April 5, 2011, 10:00 am
  3. I’d like to do the 800 but hope I can enter on the day as I have had an achilles injury and I’m not sure if I will be fit
    Anyway I enjoyed the last meeting
    Thanks Tony and all the reffs

    Posted by Louis Satterthwaite | March 22, 2011, 12:13 pm
  4. This meeting was thoroughly enjoyable. The organisation was great and the atmosphere was friendly. I would recommend entering the April meeting if you haven’t done so already.

    Thank you for an enjoyable morning of athletics.

    Posted by Sue KB | October 19, 2010, 2:09 pm
    • Hello Sue, I’m glad you enjoyed it. I believe there is a place for meetings like this and Tony has done a good job. I’m sorry to have missed being there as I was travelling back from Cornwall. Thanks for using the Blog and to everyone else.. don’t forget the April meeting
      Tom

      Posted by Tom Morris | October 19, 2010, 3:45 pm
      • Cheers Tom, I’ve entered the April meeting.

        Will the results from last weekend’s meeting be put up on this site?

        Thanks,
        Sue

        Posted by Sue KB | October 22, 2010, 12:14 pm

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 410 other followers

%d bloggers like this: